Potholes by council district in Kansas City

Where pothole reports come from, how often they get canceled, and how long they take to close in each of the city's six council districts, from the city's own 311 records.

What this covers

Kansas City, Missouri tags almost every 311 request with the city council district it falls in. That makes it possible to compare the six districts directly: how many pothole reports each one generates, what happens to those reports, and how long the ones that get fixed take to close.

The figures below were pulled from the city's public 311 dataset on October 7, 2026. They cover 47,175 pothole reports filed between February 28, 2021, when the published data begins, and October 5, 2026. All but 680 of them carry a council district.

Our repair times article has a district table too, but it only covers the city's current "A Pothole" category, which started on December 1, 2023. Before that, potholes were filed as Street Maintenance requests with the sub-type "Pothole." This page combines both categories so the districts can be compared across more than five years. That's why its totals are larger.

The six districts

Each district elects two council members: one chosen by the district's voters and one elected at large by voters citywide. The current lines were drawn after the 2020 census, and the city's council districts map shows them. Roughly:

The boundaries are irregular, so check the map or the city's Parcel Viewer (see below) rather than going by neighborhood names.

One check on the data: we tested each report's coordinates against the city's current district boundaries. More than 99% of reports in every year, 2021 included, fall in the district they're tagged with. So the district field reflects today's lines, and older years can be compared with newer ones.

Report volume

To avoid partial years, this table uses the four full calendar years from 2022 through 2025.

DistrictReports, 2022โ€“2025Share of reportsReports per 1,000 residents per year (approx.)Land area (sq. mi.)Reports per sq. mi. per year
District 13,50610.0%10.4100.48.7
District 24,29312.2%12.750.221.4
District 35,11314.5%15.131.041.2
District 48,33023.7%24.632.763.6
District 55,59015.9%16.567.120.8
District 68,06622.9%23.837.553.8

Another 250 reports from those years had no district and are left out.

About the per-resident column. The city charter requires council districts to be "substantially equal in population." The city's redistricting guidelines put the 2020 population at 508,090, which makes the ideal district 84,681 people, and allow no more than a 10% spread between the largest and smallest district. We don't have an official population count for each adopted district, so the column divides by that ideal figure. Treat it as approximate. Since the districts are close to equal in size, raw report counts already work as a rough per-person comparison.

About the area columns. Areas come from the acreage in the city's own council district map layer. Land area is not road miles. We couldn't find an official count of street miles by district, so we didn't normalize by road length. District 1 has a lot of open land and the airport, so its low per-square-mile figure says more about density than about pavement.

Either way you measure it, Districts 4 and 6 generate the most reports: together, almost half of all pothole reports citywide. On a per-resident basis, they file more than twice as many as District 1.

More reports doesn't mean worse roads

It's tempting to read that table as a ranking of road conditions, but it's really a count of how often people called the city. Several things drive that besides the pavement itself:

So a district with fewer reports isn't necessarily better paved, and one with more isn't necessarily worse. The data shows what the city was told, not every hole that exists.

What happens to the reports

Every report ends up resolved, canceled, or still open. For 2022 through 2025, here's how each district's reports turned out, and how long the resolved ones took:

DistrictResolvedCanceledMedian days to close (resolved)Closed within 7 daysClosed within 30 days
District 170.7%29.3%1630.8%64.2%
District 277.7%22.3%1336.5%69.7%
District 394.2%5.7%1728.5%68.8%
District 491.6%8.3%1629.5%66.6%
District 584.6%15.4%2323.5%59.2%
District 680.0%19.9%2128.1%61.7%

Only 25 district-tagged reports from those four years were still open when we pulled the data, so open reports don't move these percentages.

Two patterns stand out.

Cancellation rates vary a lot. Nearly three in ten District 1 reports were canceled, compared with about one in twenty in District 3. The Northland districts and District 6 cancel far more often than Districts 3 and 4. The dataset doesn't record why a report was canceled. Duplicates, locations crews couldn't find, and roads that belong to another agency are all common reasons, and the mix likely differs from place to place. A high cancellation rate isn't automatically a bad sign, but it does mean a report there is less likely to end as "resolved."

District 5 has been slowest. Its resolved reports had the longest median, 23 days, and the smallest share closed within a week. District 2 was the fastest at 13 days. Keep in mind that the median only counts resolved reports. A district that cancels many reports quickly, rather than leaving them in the queue, can end up with a faster median than one that works through every ticket.

How it has changed by year

Year-by-year counts show that the districts' rankings aren't fixed. The 2026 column covers reports filed through October 5.

Reports filed

District2021*20222023202420252026
District 16288475948121,253563
District 26669628441,1661,321715
District 39481,2191,1771,4711,246728
District 41,2271,9211,6632,5662,1801,139
District 51,5301,5581,1141,5011,417680
District 61,7232,1911,6861,9692,2201,050

*2021 starts February 28.

Median days to close (resolved reports)

District2021*20222023202420252026
District 139761510116
District 24266.514884
District 315271916124
District 416311712134
District 512323217147
District 613212821146
Citywide16332113125

Share of reports canceled

District20222023202420252026
District 128.5%24.1%14.5%41.8%9.2%
District 219.5%22.5%13.3%32.2%7.1%
District 33.0%2.0%3.5%14.4%6.5%
District 44.4%3.5%5.3%19.1%8.8%
District 50.0%5.9%21.8%32.9%11.6%
District 60.6%9.7%26.3%40.9%13.0%
Citywide6.5%9.1%13.7%30.3%9.5%

2021 is left out of the cancellation table because none of that year's 6,749 pothole reports is marked canceled. Other 2021 request types in the dataset do have cancellations, so pothole tickets that year seem to have been closed out as resolved whatever the outcome. The 2021 medians should be read with that in mind.

What the tables show:

Two notes on 2026. Its figures cover only reports filed this year, which skews toward faster closings, as the repair times article explains. Also, 403 of 2026's 5,278 pothole reports have no district recorded, far more than in earlier years, so district counts for 2026 slightly undercount.

Contacting your council member about a street

311 is still the first step for a pothole. It creates the work order, and it's what puts the hole in the data above. How to report a pothole covers what to include. If a report has stalled, been canceled with no explanation, or the same stretch keeps failing, your council members are another route.

Per the city's City Council Members page:

When you write, include the 311 ticket number, the exact address or nearest intersection, when you reported it, and a photo if you have one. You can find your ticket and its status on the KC Streets map. A specific, documented request is easier for a council office to follow up on with Public Works than a general complaint.

City Hall is at 414 E. 12th Street, and 311 can be reached at 816-513-1313.

How we did this

We pulled every report in the City of Kansas City, Missouri's public 311 service-request dataset filed as issue type "A Pothole," or as issue type "Street Maintenance" with sub-type "Pothole," from the city's open data API on October 7, 2026. The city's own council district field and days-to-close field were used as recorded. Medians are exact, computed from every resolved report in each group. District areas come from the acreage field in the city's council district GIS layer, and the ideal district population comes from the city's redistricting guidelines. All of these numbers will change as reports are filed and closed. The analytics page has live citywide charts.

Look up reports on your street

Advertisement